Izmir Tourism Breaks Record in 2019

Agreement with 6 countries in Ghana air service
January 17, 2020
Bangkok Hosts Global Summit of Women in April
January 17, 2020

According to a special report by Aegean Touristic Enterprises and Accommodation Union (ETİK), the total number of tourists visiting Izmir accounted for 1,975,187 in 2019. While the number of foreign visitors increased by 20 percent (1,224,634), the number of citizen visitors (750,553) increased by 13 percent.

In January-December 2019, Izmir tourism increased in markets other than Austria, Denmark, Sweden, Moldova, Lithuania, Finland, and Georgia. The ten countries that sent the most tourists to Izmir were Germany, the UK, the Netherlands, Iran, France, Belgium, Poland, Greece, Russia, and Ukraine.

Tourist Arrivals (January – December)

20152016201720182019Change (%) 2018/2019
Foreign1.201.921672.299763.8101.021.5761.224.63420
Turkish590.631595.172659.462661.712750.55313
Total1.792.5521.267.4711.423.2721.683.2881.975.18717

The Medium of Transport (January – December)

20152016201720182019Change (%) 2018/2019
Air900.115628.279708.692933.0121.113.35719
Sea394.34644.02055.11888.564111.27726
Total1.294.461672.299763.8101.021.5761.224.63420

Federation of Turkish Hoteliers (TUROFED) Vice President and President of ETIK; Mr. Mehmet İşler said, “Izmir tourism, which shrank in 2016 and 2017, recovered in 2018 and grew by 17 percent in 2019 compared to the previous year, continues to advance on its growth path. By welcoming a total of 1 million 975 thousand 187 visitors Izmir tourism set a new record,”.

Stating that the number of visitors coming to İzmir is approaching 2 million without cruise tourists, İşler added, “With the election of Mr. Tunç Soyer as the mayor of İzmir Metropolitan Municipality, there is a vigorous activity. Mobility has taken the place of inertia in Izmir tourism. If it continues in this way, breaking new records in the number of tourist arrivals won’t be a surprise.”

Arrivals by Nationality

Nationality20152016201720182019Change 2018/2019
Germany348.043267.859280.849381.131414.6395
UK91.32168.53267.07776.970120.85256
Netherlands86.16360.62555.24376.64381.1572
Iran55.92243.51676.46244.37663.51837
France90.33031.69234.99443.50354.41123
Belgium56.90932.64234.76839.24746.94219
Poland29.3886.0289.30024.22441.72878
Greece33.40720.94224.18325.56632.48936
Russia14.5351.59018.14234.42226.221-25
Belarus19.0387.01012.17820.01823.12515
TRNC18.04419.70121.07426.04924.375-10
Ukraine2.8041.8364.46020.61124.71515
Azerbaijan4.8174.4034.3548.02122.248226
Austria22.93513.38816.20824.03520.807-17
Switzerland28.38213.91913.50419.16121.2867
Ireland29.4758.28812.41615.70619.34020
Çzech Rep.9.5632.9883.1024.4569.623117
Slovakia9.3341.3991.3443.5519.395167
Bulgaria4.2373.7344.8645.88410.48977
Denmark13.7458.9586.80810.5859.591-8
Philippines1.9531.4361.29411.31411.409-7
USA17.2366.3657.7877.4619.42821
Jordan1801312185.5957.75744
Mexico2.0842631.8824.41510.048145
Sweden22.9497.8596.6627.0426.835-5
Italy71.7844.5274.3695.1205.97311
Romania2.7791.1351.7993.4064.79340
Israel1.2992882342115.4612.199
Colombia4411762.5855.5706.38017
Other112.82431.06935.65067.28379.59913
Foreign1.201.921672.299763.8101.021.5761.224.63417
Turkish590.631595.172659.462661.712750.55310
Total1.792.5521.267.4711.423.2721.683.288